Comparative Studies on Metabolism and Physiological Activity of the Vitamin D_2 and D_3 Related Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Women's College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tadashi Ph.D.  Professor of Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 教授 (40068325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGAWA Naoko  Assistant of Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 助手 (30207352)
TAKEUCHI Atsuko  Assistant of Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy, 助手 (80154970)
MASUDA Sonoko Ph.D.  Lecture of Kobe Women's College of Pharamcy, 薬学部, 講師 (90157206)
OKANO Toshio Ph.D.  Lecture of Kobe Women's College of Pharamcy, 薬学部, 講師 (20131542)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVitamin D / Vitamin D_2 / Vitamin D_3 / 25-Hydroxyvitamin D / 24,25-Dihydroxyvitamin D / 1,25-Dihydroxyvitamin D / Vitamin D-Binding Protein / ラジオレセプター定量法 / 1,25-ジヒドロキシビタミンD / 24.25-ジヒドロキシビタミンD / 1.25-ジヒドロキシビタミンD / リセプター定量法 / ビタミン【D_2】 / ビタミン【D_3】 / 24、25-ジヒドロキシビタミンD
Research Abstract
Comparative studies on metabolism and physiological action of the vitamin D_2 and D_3 Related compounds were performed.
In order to obtain the standard compounds of the D_2 compounds, 24R,25(OH)_2D_2 and 24S,25(OH)_2D_2 were chemically syntesized while 25-OH-D_2 and 1,25(OH)_2D_2 were produced by the biochemical methods. When the binding affinity of the D_2 compounds and commercially available D_3 compounds to vitamin D-binding protein (DBP) or 1,25-(OH)_2D receptor was assayed, there was no significant difference between the affinity of 1,25(OH)_2D_2 and 1,25(OH)_2D_3 bound to the recptor whereas 24,25(OH)_2D_3 showed stronger binding affinity to DBP than 24,25(OH)_2D_2. Therefore, when 24,25(OH)_2D_2 is assayed by a competitive protein binding assay method, the calibration curve should be made by using the standard compound while the use of standard compound of 24,25(OH)_2D_3 instead of the D_2 compound will give a significant error. From these results, we have made a multiple assay method of vitamin D_2,D_3 and their metabolites in plasma and applied to the studies on the effect of orally administerd vitamin D_2 on the concentrations of vitamin D_2,D_3 and their metabolites in plasma. The studies on the bioavailability of vitamin D_2 to healthy subjects and the supplementation of vitamin D_2 to healthy lactating mothers were performed, and very intersting results were obtained.