Construction of Streptomyces-Eschetichia coli bifunctional cosmid and cloning of antibiotic biosynthetic genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Kitasato Insitute
Principal Investigator
OMURA Satoshi  The Kitasato Institute,Vice President., 副所長 (90050426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Haruo  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences,Kitasato University,Research associate., 薬学部, 助手 (90159632)
田中 晴雄  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40118823)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBifunctional cosmid / Cloning / 抗生物質 / シャトルコスミド
Research Abstract
1. Construction of Streptocyces-E. coli bifuctional cosmid.
Two kinds of bifunctionsl cosmid vectors have been constructed by using the cosmid pUR222::cos,which contains e. coli vector pURe222 and 0.47kb cohesive region of lambda phage genome. Bifunctional cosmid type I consists of Streptomyces multi-copy vector pIJ703 and pUR222::cos. Bifunctional cosmid type II consists of the replication region of a single-copy plasmid SCP of s. coelicolor A3 (2),pUR222::cos and thiostrepton resistance gene.
2. Studies of transduction condition and stability of recombinant plasmids.
Each bifunctional cosmid nector cut at a unique site was ligated with Sau3A-cut Streptomyces chromosomal DNA at the molar ratio from 1:3 to 3:1 and e. coli was tranxduced by the ligated DNA. The highest transduction was performed by the ligated DNA of 3:1 molar ratio of vector and chromosomal DNA. Both recombinant plasmids derived from bifunctional cosmid type I and II were stably propagated in e. coli. However,a part of region of recombinant plasmid derived from difunctionl cosmid type I was deleted.. 3. Cloning of polyketide-antibiotic biosynthetic genes.
Genomic libraries of kalafungin producer S. tanashiensis,nanaomycin methylester producer Streptomyces sp. OM-173 and avermectin producer S. avermitilis were constructed by using bifunctinal cosmid type II. Each clone was selected by colony hybridization method using a gene for the condensation step of actinorhodin biosyntheses,which was one of related compounds of kalajungin,as prode. Transformants of S. lividans introduced recombinant plasmids from clones of libraties of kalafungin and nanaomycin methylester procuders produced antimicrobial compounds.