Project/Area Number |
61571084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
医学一般
Research Institution | Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions |
Principal Investigator |
MOTO Keiichiro Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, 助教授 (40078027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIYA Fumihiko Kawasaki Medical School, 医用工学, 教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Laser Doppler velocimeter / Intramyocardial blood flow / optical fiber / Silicon elastomer / 血管壁特性 / 血管鋳型モデル / 光ファイバ型レーザ・ドプラ血流計 / 心筋内血流特性 |
Research Abstract |
It is important to clarify the characteristics of the blood flow pattern along with the mechanical properites of intramyocardial vessels,In this study the methodology adopted was,(1) the LDV with an optical fiber to measure the local blood flow velocities in deep intramyocardium and(2)the casting technique to measure the morphology and to analyze the mechanical property of the intramyocardial vessels,In our previous experiments,it was shown that new silicon elastomer was adequate for the evaluation of the morphological and mechanical characteristics of vessels,because the volumetric expansion was measured to be less than 1% with its low viscosity In animal experiments,the optical fiber tip was inserted carefully into the intramyocardial septal artery and vein of the dog(weight:15-25Kg)heart. Atter the blood flow velocity measurement the silicon elastomer were injected into coronary artery by appling constant perfusion pressure.The tissue was corroded away by the enzyme and alcohol solu
… More
tion for two weeks From the morphometry,the depth of sampling points was identified to be 15-20mm in septal arteries and 0.5-3.0mm in the intramyocardial veins.Blood flow patterns in deep intramyocardium were significantly different from superficial blood flow patterns. In the artery,although the diastolic dominant flow pattern was common with the epicardial flow pattern,the velocity component during systole was negligible or rather negative with the sharp reverse flow during isovolumic contraction phase.In the vein,the blood flow increased abruptly during isovolumic contraction and decreased rapidly after the beginning of diastole.The transient reverse blood flow was frequently observed during early diastole. These findings suggest that phasic blood flow velocity patterns in deep intramyocardial layer are affected directly by the squeezing effect of myocardial contraction and the suction effect of myocardial relaxation In conclusion,We found that our methodology is useful for the analysis of the fluidmechanics in intramyocardial vessels. Less