A Long Term Follow-up Study of Aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences
Principal Investigator
SUGISHITA Morihiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences, リハビリテーション研究室・副参事研究所 (10114513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀和田 文子  (財)東京都神経研, リハビリテーション研究室, 主事研究員 (80177609)
石原 直毅  (財)美原記念病院, 院長
ISHIHARA Naoki  Mihara Memorial Hospital
KAMEWADA Fumiko  Tokyo metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAphasia / Recovery form aphasia / CTスキャン / 失語症 / 失語症の回復
Research Abstract
In order to clarify recovery from aphasia exceeding 3 years from onset, we ran a follow-up surbey on aphasic patients with more than 3 years from onset whose lesion did not changed by CT scan and who took language tests for aphasia between 1 to 3 months from onset. Forty aphasic patients with more than 10 years form onset and 12 aphasic patients with more than 3 years from onset were selected and studied.
Out of the 40 patients, 21 have passed away and 6 had a seccond attack of CVA. Nine out of the 13 patients were given the same language tests again. The results revealed that 3 patients showed remarkable recovery after 10 years from onset. Factors for the recovery presumed from other informations are (1) age of onset (before 60 years old), (2) patient's will to relearn language and (3) depth of lesion(shallow lesion).
Among the 12 aphasic patients with more than 3 years form onset, 2 patients with Broca's aphasia showed remarkable recovery and had no difficulty in daily conversation. The results indicates that in the condition that (1) age of onset is before 50 years old, (2) lesion is in the area of left MCA and shallow and patient takes language therapy continually, aphasic patients show recovery exceeding three years after onset.