| Project/Area Number |
61571087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectural Colony |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAGAKI Masamistu Department of Physiology, Institute for Developemental Research, Aichi Prefectural Colony, 生理学部, 主任研究員 (40124531)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Muneyuki Department of Physiology, Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectura, 研究所・生理学部, 部長 (80100155)
KIYONO Sigehiro Department of Education, Naruto University, 教授 (80090413)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Mentally retarded children / Compressed spectral array / Delta and spindle rhythm powers / Environmental enrichment / Maze test / Therapy / Somatosensory cortex and thalamus / 皮ふ刺激に対する大脳皮質・視床の反応 / 注意 / 空間的・時間的特性 / 視覚情報処理 / 髭の変位 / 大脳皮質体知覚領 / 解剖学的検討 / 睡眠 / 小頭症ラット / 遊泳不動テスト / ユニット反応 |
| Research Abstract |
Components in compressed spectral array in mentally retarded children were studied throughout nocturnal sleep. All subjects were classified into groups a with peroidic changes of delta and spindle rhythm powers, B with delta but not spindle rhythm powers, and C with neither delta nor spindle rhythm powers. Abnormal clinical eegs and lower developmental quotient (DQ) scores were significantly more frequent in groups B and C than in group A. Moreover, lower DQ scores were significantly more frequent in group C than in group B. These findings could be taken as an index of the severity of developmental disorders in mentally retarded children. Pregnant rats received X-irradiation on day 17 of gestation. The male offspring were reared under environmentally enriched, standard colony or impoverished conditions for 30 days after waning. Then the Hebb-Williams maze test was carried. The results have clearly showed that environmental enrichement exerts an alleviating effect upon the learning perfo
… More
rmance in rats in whom microcephalia (and thereby, the retarded learning ability) had been induced by prenatal X-irradiation. Thus, environmental enrichment may well be used as a tool for the therapy of mentally retarded children, although the studies so far were limited to subhuman rats. A small lesion was placed in the vibrissal area of the somatosensory cortex immediately after birth in rats. It has been shown that the lesion is avoided by the developing barrels. Moreover, extraceller unit responses to whisker deflections were recorded in rat ventrobasal thalamic complex under urethan anesthesia. Sustained-type neurons showed shorter response latencies, lower velocity threshold, higher directinal selectivity, and flatter turning curves than did ghransient-type neurons. These data from the thalamic neurons were compared with the results obtained in the vibrissa area of the somatosensory cortex. These findings could be used as basic data in consideration of the brain activity in mentally retarded children. Less