Analysis of Locus for Autosomal Dominant Hyperlipidemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Hideo  Inst. Basic Medical Sciences, Univ. Tsukuba ・ Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (00091918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Ikuko  Inst. Basic Medical Sciences, Univ. Tsukuba ・ Lecturer, 基礎医学系, 講師 (20110489)
TSUCHIYA Shigeru  Inst. Community Medicine, Univ. Tsukuba ・ Associate Professor, 社会医学系, 助教授 (10013963)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAutosomal dominant inheritance / Hypercholesterolemia / Gene analysis / LDL receptor / Apolipoprotein B / Apolipoprotein AI / Apolipoprotein E / 家族性高コレステロール血症 / 高脂血症 / 優性遺伝性高コレステロール血症 / LDLレセプター遺伝子 / アポリポタンパクAI遺伝子 / アポリポタンパクC【III】遺伝子 / DNA多型 / RFLPs
Research Abstract
In order to examine the relationship between autosomal dominant hyperlipidemia and loci, gene for LDL receptor, apolipoprotein B, apolipoprotein E, and apolipoprotein AI were analyzed on hyperlipidemic individuals and their family members. The data obtained in this study indicate that the orgin of mutations of the LDL receptor gene tends to very among defferent families with familial hypercholesterolemia and that the analysis of RFLPs for the LDL receptor gene in family members is useful for the gene diagnosis of familial hypercholesterolemia. In addition, our date indicate that autosomal dominant hypercholesterolemia associated with tendon xanthomas is genetically divided into two groups, that is, the one due to the mutant LDL receptor gene and the other due to mutantions in the locus except the LDL receptor locus. It is important to clarify whether the mutation in the apolipoprotein B gene results in autosomal dominant hypercholesterolemia associated with tendon xanthomas. Besides the results described above, our date also suggest the following: 1) Apolipoprotein E4 is associated with hypercholesterolemia in Japanese living in large cities. 2) S2 allele of apolipoprotein AI RFLPs is not associate with myocardial infarction in Japanese. 3) Familial combined hyperlipidemia is also common in Japanese.