Rheological Study on Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANAKUBO Yoshio  Chiba University, School of Medicine,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30004873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤代 成一  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 薬剤師
NAKAMURA Hiroyoshi  Chiba University, Hospital Pharmacy, Pharmacist., 医学部付属病院, 薬剤師
KOBAYASHI Satoru  Chiba University,Hospital Pharmacy,Pharmacist, 医学部付属病院, 薬剤師
RIKIHISA Tadaaki  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70012622)
FUJISHIRO Seiichi  Chiba University, Hospital Pharmacy, Pharmacist
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEicosapentaenoic Acid / Viscosity / Ethyl Ester of Fatty Acid / Activation Energy / ADP / Filterability / Red Blood Cell / shearing atress / Eicosapentaenoic acid(EPA) / 赤血球膜浸透圧抵抗 / 重回帰分析 / 赤血球膜リン脂質中脂肪酸構成比
Research Abstract
Physicochemical properties of blood obtained from 23 residents of coast and 21 residents of mountain in Himi city, Toyama, Japan were investigated. Blood filterability and osmotic resistance of red blood cells of the coastal residents were larger than those of the residents of mountain. Difference was observed in the composition of fatty acids in the phospholipids of the membrane of red blood cells. Multiple regression analysis suggested that eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) statabilized the membrane of red blood cells.
Viscosity and apparent activation energy of ethyl ester of EPA in vitro were the smallest among ethyl esters of 10 fatty acids studied.
An attempt ot measure the released ADP from red blood cells under shearing stress was made by using luciferin-luciferase reagent. It was suggested that red blood cells from old people tended to release more ADP than those from young people.