Separation of drug responses in conductive and resistive arteries in coronary circulation in conscious dogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kazuko  Associate Prof.,Nagasaki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (90039511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Akira  Prof., Nagasaki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70039486)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCoronary hemodynamics / Drug effects / Conductive / resistive artery / 抵抗血管 / 抗狭心症薬 / 無麻酔犬 / 冠血管径 / 冠血行 / 左心室内径
Research Abstract
Pharmacological significance of drug induced vasodilatations in conductive and resistive coronary arteries were studied separately in unanesthetized and unrestrained dogs chronically implanted blood flow sensor and sonomicrometer elements in the circumflex branch of the left coronary artery, intra-vascular catheters into the aorta and vein and ECG electrodes in the pectral wall. Sublingual nitroglycerin 5 microgram/kg effectively increased left circumflex coronary diameter, the effect lasted 5-8 minutes. However, coronary blood flow, heart rate, blood pressure, left ventricular diameter, LVEDP and LVdp /dt were not significantly changed. With increasing dose up to 25 microgram/kg, these effects have not changed basically. By a rapid intravenous injection of the large doses, caused increases in cardiac output, LVdp /dt, heart rate, venous return and lowered the LVEDP. This indicates that nitroglycerin in clinical dose range acts solely to dilate large coronary i.e.,coronary conductive artery and does not dilate the coronary resistive artery. Most coronary vasodilators, such as dipyridamole, nifedipine, nicorandil, diltiazem, dilazep, produced a dilation in both conductive and resistive coronary arteries. From the above findings, nitroglycerin is a nobel characteristics to dilate selectively the conductive coronary artery which worthy to be named as the selective coronary conductive arterial dilator. This chracteristics give more beneficial effects angina pectoris.