Age-related alteration in adrenoceptor and its physiological responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHSHIKA Hideyo  Professor of Pharmacology, Sapporo Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (50045358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Atsushi  Instructor of Pharmacology, Sapporo Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (50166196)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAging / Adrenoceptor / Signal transduction / Cholesterol / phospholipid ratio / Membrane viscosity / Cerebral cortex / Parotid gland / 心室筋 / 【α_1】-アドレナリン受容体 / 〔【^3H】〕inositol phosphates / 【K^+】放出 / ラット耳下腺
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between the adrenoceptor signal transduction and the membrane composition in rat cerebral cortex, parotid gland and ventricular myocardium during aging. 1. Cerebral cortex: The density of specific [^3H]prazosin binding site reduced with advanced age, but the binding affinity for [^3H]prazosin did not. Norepinephrine (NE)-induced formation of [^3H]inositol phosphates increased with advanced age. The cholesterol content in membranes increased with advanced age; concomitantly, an increase of the ratio cholesterol/phspholipid was observed. The membrane viscosity as measured by using 1,6-diphenyl-1,3,5-hexatriene increased with advanced age.
2. Parotid gland: NE-induced of K^+ release from the slices reduced with advanced age. The density of specific [^3H]prazosin bindng site increased with advanced age, but the binding affinity for [^3H]prazosin did not. NE-induced formation of [^3H]inositol phosphates decreased with advanced age. No difference in isoprotere … More nol (ISO)-induced decrease in K^+ release and increase in cyclic AMP content were observed at any age examined. But the binding affinity for [^3H]dihydroalprenolol binding site reduced with advanced age, and the binding affinity for [^3H]dihydroalprenolol increased. The cholesterol content in membranes decreased with advanced age; concomitantly, a decrease of the ratio cholesterol/phospholipid was observed. The membrane viscosity decreased with advanced age.
3. Ventricular myocardium: The density of specific [^3H]prazosin binding site reduced with adanced age, and the binding affinity for [^3H]prazosin increased. NE-induced formation of [^3H]inositol phosphates decreased with advanced age. The cholsterol content decreased with advanced age; concomitantly, a decrease in the ratio cholesterol/phospholipid was observed. The membrane viscosity decreased with advanced age.
These results suggest that the both altered cholesterol/phospholipid ratio and/or membrane viscosity during aging may account for the changes in adrenoceptor signal transduction. Less