Studies on the role of medullary alpha-2 adrenoceptors in experimental hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionSchool of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka (1987)
Shizuoka College of Pharmacy (1986)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SHIZUO  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 助手 (80106434)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSpontaneously hypertensive rats(SHR, SHRSP) / medulla oblongata / radioreceptor assay / _2-adrenoceptors / clonidine / カテコールアミン作働性神経活性 / 【α_2】-アドレナリン受容体
Research Abstract
To study the role of medullary <alpha>_2-adrenoceptors in hypertension, we have measured <alpha>_1 and <alpha>_2-adrenoceptors in the medulla oblongata of normotensive Wistar Kyoto rats(WKY), spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHR) and stroke-prone SHR(SHRSP), by using radioligand(<alpha>_1: ^3H-prazosin, <alpha>_2: ^3H-clonidine) bindin technique. Compared to age-matched WKY, there was a significant decrease in the number of <alpha>_2 but not <alpha>_1-adrenoceptors without a change in the affinity in the medulla oblongata of SHR and SHRSP at the established stage(16-24 week old) of hypertension. The decrease was prominent in the dorsomedial and ventrolateral regions of hypertensive medulla oblongata. The decreased density of medullary <alpha>_2-adrenoceptors was also observed in young(4-5 week old) SHRSP. The dorsomedial and ventrolateral regions of the SHRSP medulla oblongata showed significantly lower levels of norepinephrine. Chronic treatment(3 weeks) of young WKY an dSHRSP with clonidine showed a specific decrease in the medullary (dorsomedial and ventrolateral regions) <alpha>_2-adrenoceptors.
Because <alph>_2-adrenoceptors in dorsomedial and ventrolateral regions of medulla oblongata are significantly involved in the inhibitory control of cardiovascular function, loss of medullary <alph>_2-adrenoceptors in SHR and SHRSP may cause the dysfunction of " normal depressor mechanism ", which consequently leads to a rise in the blood pressure. Thus, the present study suggests an implicated role for medullary <alph>_2-adrenoceptors in the development of spontaneous hypertension.