Research for stanfatization of clinical laboratory trsts for Education in medical school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病院管理学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KYOSUKE OZAKI  Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90119660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 豊和  東海大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師
YUICHI OKAMOTO  Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60185486)
IPPEI WATANABE  Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50147162)
TOYOKAZU TSUDA  Visiting Professor
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStandardization of clinical laboratory tests / Doub ful multiple tests / 検査の頻度 / 臨床検査計画法の標準化 / 医療資源
Research Abstract
This research was done according to the paper of university od pennsilvania,"Many diagnostic tests may be unnecessary", Hospitals,1981. We examined 631 and 644 patients who have discharged in June.1985 and March 1986 from the hospital of university of Tokai, and whose patientt days were from 7 to 60. We divided clinical laboratory tests to specimen tests amd physiological tests, another points of view, tests for acreening, for differential diagnosis,(name of the disease,seriousness), for progress of the disease and for complicated disease. Among above patients we detected cases in which same trests had done over 3 times within predeecing 7 days.
Ratio of the such cases were thre former 48.3%, the later 45.3%. In such cases with on of more same tests, about 64.9% and 63.4% were reasonable. But rests of them were doubted of unnecessity and few cases could not examine.
Those dicisions were made by 3 of 4 codtors of our member of department, after reivew of the medical records of the patients, and if necessary called on ordering physiciam or teaching staff. Itemsof such doubtrul multiple tests are multistiks,dextrostike,ESR, serum biochemical tests and blood count. Among specimen tests, tests for progress of the disease are high frequency in doubtful multiple tests.
We still more examined the cases of death, cases of operation, and cases of NICU. Many books and papers have written about the items of tests according to the name of the disease and stage of the disease, but it is rare in our country, paper in which have written abvout the necessary frequency of the tests.
For standarization of the clinical laboratory tests for education will esablish after the combination of above two dimension.