Pathophysiological studies of platelet-associated immunoglobulins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma university
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Jun  Professor College of Medical Care and Technology Gunma University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00008252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWARA Hatsue  Assistant professor College of Medical Care and Technology Gunma University, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (60134293)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIdiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura(ITP) / Systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE) / Platelet-associated IgG (PAIgG) / 血小板結合性免疫グロブリンG(PBIgG) / ITP / SLE / 血小板膜表面免疫グロブリンG / 血小板膜表面免疫グロブリンM / 血小板膜表面免疫グロブリンA / 血小板膜表面補体第3成分 / 血小板輸血
Research Abstract
Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) is due to an antibody against a platelet-associated antigen with subsequent platelet phagocytosis by the reticuloendotherial system. Therefore,ITP is one of the autoimmune diseases and the relationship between ITP and systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) has received much attention. So, we measured the values of platelet-associated IgG (PAIgG), PAIgM , PAIgA and PAC3 in both diseases and compared these values.
In the patients of ITP, the degree of thrombocytopenia and shortening of the intravascular survival of platelets is in most cases higher than in those of SLE. While , in the patients of SLE , the fequency of elevated PAC3 is lower than in those of ITP. In the patients of either , elevation of IgG antiplatelet antibodies in combination with IgA , IgM , C3 was better correlated with the level of thrombocytopenia than elevation of only these antibodies.
Therefore , it is suggested that the simultaneous measurement of these antibodies is useful in the clinical study of both diseases.
While , there are many assays for the measurement of PAIgG , normal values of PAIgG are variable according to the different assays. We investigated the assay of PAIgG by the Micro ELISA system from 1986,and established a reliable method. So , we compared these results with those of the immunoperoxidase method. We found , these results crrelated closely with each other only when the same enzyme labeled antibody was used.
Moreover , we attempted to establish a simple and sensitive assay of platelet-bound IgG (PBIgG) for the patients who received many platelet transfusions, and developed a simple method relying on the naked eye using avidin -biotin-peroxidase complex.