A study on a method for ddiagnosing arteriosclerosis by means of pulse wave velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masahiko  Niigata University School of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30018915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKATA Minoru  Niigata University School of Medicine, Prefessor, 医学部, 教授 (20018352)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPulse wave velocity / Plethysmography / Arteriosclerosis / Serum lipid level / Aging / lood pressur / Yultiple regression analysis / 予測残査 / フーリエ変換 / 加令
Research Abstract
Difference of arterial pulse wave velocity (PWV) between patients with diseases that might decrease the arterial compliance (patient) and subjects without those diseases (normals) was examined. First, physiological factors that might influence PWV were examined. The statistically significant factors were age, systolic blood pressure, and diastolic blood pressure. Second, a linear predicting function that could predict PWV by means of the above mentioned factors was obtained by multiple regression analysis, and the values computed by this function were subtracted from the measured PWVs. Finally, these residuals of the normals were compared with those of the patients in each disease category, and a correlation coefficient between the residuals and the measurements of each serum lipids, i.e., total cholesterol, phospholipid, triglyceride, and beta-lipoprotein was examined for all the subjects. Consequently, no significant difference was found between PWVs of the normals and those of the patients, and no significant correlation was obtained between PWV and each of serum lipid levels.