Research on highly sensitive analysis of trace metals in biological fluid using enzymes as analytical reagent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASAYOSHI Tabata  College of Medical Technology, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70115880)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsenzymatic analysis / magnesium / calcium ion / zink / hexokinase / glucokinase / phospholipase D / アルカリホスファターゼ / マグネシウムイオン【Mg^(2+)】 / カルシウムイオン【Ca^(2+)】 / グルコキナーゼ
Research Abstract
I have made " Research on highly sensitive analysis of trace metals in biological fluid using enzymes as analytical reagent". The main points of this research can be classified into the following three methods, and these results are as follows.
1. Research on the development of enzymatic analysis of magnesium in serum and urine.
I have developed a novel enzymatic method for measuring magnesium in serum and urine using hexokinase (HK) or glucokinase (GK) and glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PDH). Both HK-G6PDH and GK-G6PDH methods are relatively simple and do not require expensive instrumentation, but the results correlate satisfactorily with those obtained by atomic absorption method. I, furthermore, applied this method to chemiluminescence determination with high sensitivity, and obtained the excellent results.
2. Research on the development of enzymatic analysis of calcium ion in serum.
I have developed a new enzymatic method for determining calcium ion in serum using phospholipase D, choline oxidase and peroxidase. The present method is highly Ca^<2+> -specific, accurate, and reproducible, giving results in reasonably good agreement with those obtained by the Ca^<2+> selective electrode method.
3. Research on the development of enzymatic analysis of zink in serum.
I tried to develope a novel method for determining zink in serum by measuring the degree of activation by zink present in a given solution of the zink enzyme, alkaline phosphatase, which was removed from by chelating agents. It was found the conditions giving linearity between zink amounts (zink standard solution) and the acivity of the enzyme. However, there was a few troubles in the case of the determination of zink in serum.