Monitoring of Therapeutic Courses of Acute Leukemia by Application of Mathematical Models, based on Cell Kinetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Nobuo  Professor, School of Medicine , Kobe University, 医学部, 教授 (00026890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKAWA Akira  Associate Professor, Kobe Techinical College, 助教授 (60099835)
KITAMURA Shizno  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, 工学部, 教授 (80029131)
TATSUMI Eiji  Assistant Professor, School of Medicine, Kobe University, 医学部, 講師 (20192172)
中谷 洋子  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCell Kinetics / Acute Leukemia / Mathematical Model / Simulation / 病態解析 / 病態シミュレーション / 生体システム論 / 計量診断学 / 急性白血病の治療 / コンピューター診断学 / 細胞回転モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed mathematical models which describe cell count behavior in acute leukemia, based on the concept of cell kinetcs. We also developed a method to monitor the therapeutic effects of chemotherapy in acute leukemia by simulating and comparing cell count behavior in the computer, in which mathematical models of cell kinetics are transplanted. The following results were obtained
1.Construction of a Mathematical Model, Describing Cell count Behavior of Normal Granulocytic and Leukemic Cells during Chemotherapy, based on the Principles of Cell Kinetics.
Kinetics of normal granulocytic and leukemic described in terms of 4 compartments, including G0, G1, S・G2・M and terminally matur cells. (Detailed Mathematical Model). Mathematical models contain indices relating with cell proliferation , sensitivity of cells to drug and the concentrations of the drugs in vivo. This model enables us to simulate cell count behavior of acute and chronic leukemia, as native and modified by … More chemotherapeutic agents as well. The simulated kinetics proved satisfactory. as compared with the actural daily cell count behaviors.
2. Construction of the Approximate Mathematical Model which is applicable to Clinical follow-up of Cases with Acute Leukemia.
The detailed mathematical models was modified into an approximate model which can describe cell count behavior in leukemia, only bythe peripheral cell counts. The approximate model was applied to actual cases with acute leukemia and parameters characteristics to individual cases was determined and compared. Individualized approximate model could simulate well the actual cell count behavior in each case during chemotherapy.
3. Transplantation of the Detailed and Approximate Models into Personal Computer. Both detailed and approximate mathematical models were transplanted in NEC PC9801. The detailed model yielded good simulation patterns of cell count behavior during the presumed administration of chemotherapeutic agents.
The approximate model , transplanted and coupled to daily data base of peripheral blood countings was used to depict and compare both of actual and simulated behavior of cell counts in X-Y plotted diagrams.
4. Hematological Evaluation of Parameters Obtained from Applicatin of the Approximated Model to the Actual Leukemic Cases.
Forty cases of acute leukemia were mounted on approximate models and analized for hematologic evaluation parameters relating with the Gl transitting speed and sensitivity of leukemic cells.Some indices reflecting clinical aggravations were also found. Less