Studies on prognostication of prethrombotic states.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Jun-ichi  Dept of Laboratory Medicine, School of Medicine, Tokushima University, assistant prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30035711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Akira  Dept of Laboratory Medicine, Tokushima University Hospital, assistant, 附属病院検査部, 助手 (80219641)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPrognostication of prethrombotic state / impedance aggregometry / 血管機能検査 / 全血血小板凝集能 / hyperaggregable state / 血小板凝集能測定法 / 全血インピーダンス法 / 比濁法 / 粘着性凝固蛋白 / フィブリノゲン / フィブロネクチン / Von Willebrand因子
Research Abstract
For the impedance aggregometry using whole blood regarding as a device of platelet aggragation test, we investigated whether the method is able to express the prethrombotic states or not.
As the results, it was suggested that the method could reflect the platelet function, blood coagulation and fibrinolysis in total. On the further evaluation of this method as a vascular test, we obtained the results that the endothelial releasing substances --t-PA, PAI, VIII:VWF, ristocetin co-factor --, FDP and platelet aggregation were examined before and aftervenous occlusion (VO, a midway blood pressures, for 5 min.),and then some patients with cerebrovascular attack or postoperation of neuro-surgery were seen re-thrombosis in the condition of hyperaggregability, hypercoagulability and hypofibrinolysis at VO test. These data supported that the release of t-PA from endothelium was less than that of PAI.
From these results, we place our hope on the fact that the impedance aggregometry using whole blood is an useful method for the prospectation of prethrombotic states.