Establishment of a New Laboratory Test for Fungemia Using Horseshoe-crab Coagulation Factor G
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Taminori  Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (60102266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tadashi  Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (60048957)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsopportunistic systemic mycosis / (1 3)- -D-glucan / coagulation factor G / 真菌血症 / 真菌 / (1→3)ーβーDーグルカン / カブトガニG系凝固因子 / カブトガニ凝固因子 / G因子 / 真菌多糖
Research Abstract
(1 3)-beta-d-glucan-sensitive coagulation factor g and proclotting enzyme of the horseshoe creb were fractionated by applying Tachypleus amebocyte lysate to a dextran-sulfate Sepharose CL-6B colum, and then combined with a chromogenic substrate (BOC-Leu Gly-Arg-pNA) to prepare a reagent for (1 3)-beta-D-glucan assay. This reagent showed a linear dose-dependant response to commercial (1 3)-beta-D-glucan and was sensitive enouhgh to betect a pg/ml matter of the substance with a coefficient of variation less than 4%. The assay actually reacted with various polysaccharides of pathogenic fungi including Candida albicans, Microsporum canis,Trichophyton rubrum, and Aspergillus fumigatus. Almost all glucan spiked in the blood was recovered by treating plasma with perchloric acid before hand. Then we measured a plasma glucan level in 183 immunocompromised patients wto underwent blood culture for possible sepsis. All of these patients had hematological malignancies like leukemia and malignant lymphomas as an underlying disease.
Of these, 13 had a higher concentration of glucan than normal: 4 were culture-positive for fungi (3 candidiasis and 1 cryptococosis), 4 were autopsy-verified deep mycoses (1 candidiasis, 1 aspergillosis, and 2 unidentifitied), and the other 5 were clinically diagnosed as deep mycoses because of a definite favourable response to antifungal agents. There were no culture-proven deep mycoses without high plasma (1 3)-beta-d-glucan concentration. These results showed that the present method is a highly sensitive screening for the diagnosis of opportunistic systemic mycosis. In addition, the elevated alucan levels decreased as the patients improved clinically with institution of antifungal medication. This suggests that the glucan detected by this method is derived from fungi, and that the test is useful for checking the effect of the drug as well as for following clinical course.