| Project/Area Number |
61571123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Psychiatric Research Institute of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOGUCHI Tamako Psychiatric Research Institute of Tokyo, 研究部, 副参事研究員 (70090397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Yoko St Luke's Xollege of Nursing, 看護学部, 助教授
ITHO Hiroko Psychiatric Research Institute of Tokyo, 技術部, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Community Mental Health / Support Systems / Public Health Nursing / Family Support / Help-Seeking Behavior / Consultation Service / 家族支援 / コンサルテーション / 精神衛生相談 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to describe and identify the entire process that public health nurses deal with mental health problems,and provide assistance to those in the crisis by developing community support systems.The data were obrained from 637 case records at K.Public Health Center in Tokyo,which had been accumulated from April,1976 to March,1986. The major findings were as follows: 1.Qualitative data were analyzed with regard to; 1)the process that clients(e.g.family and neighbours)sought for help from the professionals. 2)incidents that motivated clients to ask for help, 3)relationships between the patient and those clients who asked for help, 4)contents of care and assistance that public health nurses provided and problems they faced. 2.The patterns of help seeking behavior were identified,and the important points of the intial interview were discussed. 3.Contents of home-visiting services were analyzed.It was found critical to evaluate available support within the family,and to develop joint meeting among the patients,the family,and the community agency personnel. 4.Effects of supportive networks were examined regarding six aspects of the patient's maturing process.The function and organization of self-help groups were discussed. 5.Five patterns of successful cases were identified according to the availability of family support and the contents of professional assistance during the process of initial interviews,home-visits,and developing joint meetings.It was found that consultation services were effective especially at the time of developing support systems.