Study on the Islet Cell Antibodies(ICA)and ICA-producing Lymphocytes in Type I Diabetes Mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, 研究所, 研究員 (30113442)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsType I Diabetes / Islet cell antibodies / Lymphocyte / HLA / 【I】型糖尿病 / ICA
Research Abstract
In the first series of the study,the time course of islet cell antibodies (ICA)and serum C-peptide(CPR)responses to oral glucose tolerance tests (OGTTs)were studied prospectively in 40 ICA-positive non-insulin-dependent diabetics(NIDDS)and 70 ICA-negative NIDDs.The effects of HLA on the time course of ICA and beta-cell function were evaluated.
In 10 subjects who were ICA positive,ICA became negative 15(mean)months after initiation of this study.In these subjects,CPR in response to OGTT improved significantly.In contrast,the remaining 30 subjects who were ICApositive,were persistently positive for ICA.CPR responses deteriorated progressively in these patients.In 70 ICA-negative subjects at entry,CPR and ICA remain unchanged.The frequencies of HLA-Bw54 and -DR4 in 30 patients with persistently positive ICA were higher than in normal controls,whereas these differences were not observed in 10 subjects who became ICA negative during the study.
These,results indicate the closer relationship between ICA and beta-cell dysfunction in type 1 diabetics.HLA-related genetic predisposition is a prerequisite to the slowly progressive beta cell damage.
In the second series of the study,the lymphocyte subsets were examined immunohistochemically in 5 ICA-positive subjects (2 NIDDs and 3 insulin-dependent diabetics(IDDs))and 5 ICA-negative IDDs.In the pancreases of 5 ICA-positive subjects,a few islets and some acinal glands were surrounded by OKT8-positive lymphocytes.Some of these cells were also positive for OKIaI.In contrast, there were no lymphocytes in the islets and the acinal tissues in 5 ICA-negative IDDs.
These results suggest that suppressor/cytotoxic T cells may be related to the destructive process in exocrine as well as endocrine pancreas in ICA-positive type 1 diabetics.