Pathophysiology in the development of stress ulcer with special reference to gastric mucosal defensive mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSchool of medicine, Kyorin University.
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Masaki  1st Dept. of Surgery, School of Medicine, Kyorin University., 医学部外科, 助教授 (90112672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 依田 一郎  杏林大学, 医学部外科, 助手
HIRANO Hiroshi  2nd Dept.of Anatomy, School of Medicine, Kyorin University., 医学部解剖学, 教授 (10086481)
YODA Ichiro  1st Dept. of Surgery, School of Medicine, Kyorin University.
池田 義毅  杏林大学, 医学部第1外科, 助手
大島 厚  杏林大学, 医学部第1外科, 助手 (70129360)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsstress ulcer / gastric mucosal blood flow / H_2receptor antagonist / vagotomy / 胃粘膜エネルギー代謝 / 血小板凝集能 / H_2受容体拮抗剤 / 迷走神経切離術 / 胃粘膜血流 / 粘膜防御機構 / フリーラジカル / 再潅流現象 / 動静脈吻合 / 細胞増殖帯 / レクチン / 細胞回転 / 壁細胞
Research Abstract
Acute gastric mucosal lesions ( AGML ) are wellknown the serious complication of a variety of stresses. Several concepts of the development of stress ulcar have been postulated including gastric acid hypersecretion and H^+ back diffusion. Recently, the focus of investigations on the development of AGML has directed toward from aggressive factor to defensive factor of the gastric mucosa.
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism in the development of AGML ( stress ulcer ) and reasonable therapeutic procedure with special reference to gastric mucosal defensive factor. After induction of stress ( 30 % of B.S.A ), gastric mucosal blood flow and ATP synthesis decreased significantly compared to sham burn control. Platelet aggrigation was also impaired. These results were supposed to be disruption of gastric mucosal defensive mechanism and to occur bleeding from AGML.
Namely, intraluminal H^+ ion back diffusion increased to the gastric mucosa and AGML developed ul;timately. since H_2 receptor antagonist was comercially avairable, incidence of surgical cases with massive bleeding significantly decreased. However, some of them was not effective for management with H_2 receptor antagonist. Comparative studies wereperformed to evaluate the resonable managements between surgical ( truncal vagotomy with pyloroplasty ) and conservative ( H_2 receptor antagonist ) treatments.
Finally, conservative treatment was not more effective to improve AGML withbleeding than surgery. We concluded that impairment of gastric mucosal blood flow was most important factor in the development of stress ulcer and near total gastrectomy should be selected for surgical treatment of stress ulcer instead of vagotomy and pyloroplasty.