Research for specificity of meridian and acupoint on acupuncture medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
YANO Tadashi  Meiji College of Oriental Medicine Associate Professor, 鍼灸学部, 助教授 (70166560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Akisada  Meiji College of Oriental Medicine assistant, 鍼灸学部, 助手 (70165942)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAcupuncture / Image proseccing / Meridian / Acupont / 胆のう / 経絡・経穴
Research Abstract
Acupuncture and moxibusion medicine is founded on the meridian and acupoint system. but its nature is nuknown at present.
It is considerd that the meridian and acupoint system dose not consist of specifc tissues,but consist of functional system.
The specific effects of the meridian and acupoint system was phenomenalogically investegated from a frame of cutaneous-viscral refex.
The target organ was a gallbladder. Tomogram of gall-bladder was taken by ultrasonic tomograph ,its area was examined by image processor. Stimulated points were Kyukyo,Tanno,Jitsugetsu,Tanyu,Gokoku,and nonacupoint. They were stimulated by acupuncture or electroacupuncture for 6-10 minutes. And Effects of acupuncture on sectional area of gallbladder that was reduced by egg were examined,too.
Results are as follows.
1) Kyukyo enlarged sectional area of gallbladder.
2) Tanno reduced sectional area of gallbladder.
3) Gokoku enlarged or reduced sectional area of gallbladder.
4) Gitsugetsu,Tanyu and nonacupoint could not change sectional area of gallbladder remarkably.
These results suggested that meridian and acupoint system have the specific effects probably.