Heating of the Solar Corona Due to Self-focusing Effect of Alfven Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Atmospherics, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
WASHIMI Haruichi  Res. Inst. Atmospherics, Nagoya Univ., Associate Prof., 空電研究所, 助教授 (60023686)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAlfven Wave / Nonlinear Wave / Self-Focusing / Solar Corona / Heating / 加熱 / 加速
Research Abstract
This project was performed to study the heating mechanism of the solar corona due to self-focusing effect of Alfven waves.
A new method of perturbation for the study of nonlinear wave propagation in a dielectric medium such as a magnetoplasma was proposed. By this method the wave equations which include the effects due to nonlinearity of the Alfven waves propagating along magnetic field lines were derived and summarized. Ampong many kinds of wave modulations described by these equations, the conditions for self-focusing and self-trapping in the solar corona were specially discussed in detail. It was found that the threshold power for the self-focusing of Alfven waves in the corona is rather low, which means that a filamentary structure is a common phenomenon in the corona. Thus it was shown by this project that kinetic Alfven wave can propagate in the filametary corona which heats the corona through wave-damping.