The research of heating, transport, the dissipative structure and the confinement scaling law infusion plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Sanae-I.  Inst. for Fusion Theory, Hiroshima Univ. Assoc. Prof., 核融合理論研究センター, 助教授 (70127611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常松 俊秀  日本原子力研究所, 那珂研究所・核融合研究部, 副主任研究員
TSUNEMATSU Hidetoshi  Div. Fusion, Japan Atomic Energy Research Inst., Senior scientist
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFusion plasma / Heating and transport / Waves / Dissipative structure / Confinement scaling / Tail confinement / ティル生成 / 自己形成 / 閉じ込め比例則 / テイル形成
Research Abstract
The research of the confinement properties is the key isssue to produce and control plasmas in fusion devices. The aims of this project are (1) to explore the physics basis which governs the structure of nonequilibrium plasma open to external source (sink) and (2) to obtain the confinement scaling law relevant to such a system.
We consider how the total energy balance and the partition balance are affected by the change of external conditions, such as the external control circult, boundary conditions and the power input of the heating system.
According to the method in thermostatistical physics, we made the physical model, formulated the equations and solved them. One example is shown below.
A theoretical model and computational codes have been developed to analyze ICRF heating processes in tokamaks. By emplying the time scale separation technique, we divide the process into three, 1), 2) and 3). We use 1) global wave equation(Maxwell). 2) Fokker-Planck Eq. and 3) Transport Eq. and combine them in a consistent manner. Nonlocal effects are introduced by solving them with proper boundary conditions. Wave excitation. propagation and absorption, high energy ion generation, thermalization of the absorbed power and the temporal and spatial evolution of plasma paramters are simultaneously analyxed. The confinement characteristics ( confinement time, input power scaling, heat pulse propagation, incomplete thermalization phenomena ) and the MHD stability are examined.