Basic Research on Finite Element Method of Magnetohydrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNihon Unversity
Principal Investigator
ICHIRO KAWAKAMI  Professor, Department of Physics, College of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (90059056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAMITSU AIZAWA  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (10150898)
ICHIRO KAWAKAMI  Profeddor, Department of Physics, College of Science and Technology (80151702)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMAGNETOHYORODYNAMICS / SIMULATION / FLUID MODEL / FINITE ELEMENT METHOD / 可動節点 / プラズマ / 核融合 / 流体力学
Research Abstract
The finite element method for arbitray-Lagrangian-Elueriam elements (referred as FEMALE) is investigated. This numerical method is accurate and has no or little numerical diffusion for the hyperbolic system of partial differential equations. The finite elements can move with arbitrary velocity, and we make use of this abritrariness to improve numerical accuracy. In this project, we investigated (1) the least square problem to determine the modal velocity, and (2) the reconnection algorithms.