| Project/Area Number |
61580014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Hirishima-Denki Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
EZUMI Hiromichi Hiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (40069208)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Hikaru Hiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (50069209)
ENDO Toshiro Hiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (60069200)
KUWAHARA Kaizo Hiroshima-Denki Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (60034279)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Shock Wave / Plasma / Deposition-Thin Film / Superconductivity Mon / 超伝導 / 窒化ニオブ / 窒化モリブデン |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The deposition of Cu, Nb and Mo on fused quartz substrates was made by the shock wave deposition(SWD) method, Using a plasma produced by the T-shaped electromagnetic shock tube. (2) The Cu deposits formed from powders placed between the electrode were not laminar but granular. Adhesion of the deposits was much higher than that of Cu films formed by the convetionl Vacuum deposition. (3) The Nb or Mo deposits formed in the carrier gas of nitrogen from Nb or Mo pellets placed between the electrodes were laminer, mainly composed of NbN or MoN and 50-60 nm thick for 2 plasma shots. In the case of MoN, Films of 200 nm thick could be produced on a substrate inclined at 60゜ to the flow direction. (4) All the films of MoN and NbN exhibited the superconductivity transition. The superconfuvyibity characteristics were improved with increasing the initial pressure P_1 of carrier gas. (5) For P_1 =400 Pa and shock velocity v=12 Km/s, temperature and pressure behind the incident shock wave were determined to be 13000 K and 0.6 MPa respectively. (6) It was concluded that the SWD method is especialy effective to the formation of transition metal nitride films.