Project/Area Number |
61580015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Informatics
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRATORI Norio Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60111316)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | プロトコル / 通信ソフトウェア / 自動生成 / プロトコル検証法 / ヒューマンインタフェース / マンマシンインターフェース |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to create a new software support system, designed to make the development of protocols and communication software easy and user friendly. We first designed the basic mechanism of the support system and then designed, in detail, its accessories - the protocol specification language NESDEL, Communication software oriented programming language IDL, validation method EXPA, the intelligent editor of the NESDEL and the kenowledge-based interactive software genarator (NESDEL-to IDL translator).