A study on functions and administration of union catalogues in "Science Information System"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Science Information System
Principal Investigator
NAITO Eisuke  Professor,National Center for Science Inforamionm System, 研究開発部, 教授 (10110074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Akira  Associate Professor,National Center for Science Inforamtion System, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80099928)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSCIENCE INFORMATION SYSTEM / UNION CATALOGUE,LIBRARY AUTOMATION / NATIONAL UNION CATALOGUE OF FOREIGN BOOKS / NATIONAL DIET LIBRARY / NDL / JAPAN CENTER OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY / 典拠コントロール / 書誌データベース / 団体著者名 / 個人著者名 / 標準化
Research Abstract
Study was carried out on function and administration of computer-based union catalogues. Basic factors of functions and administration are as same as the union catalogues maintained manualy. However,the descion making process of union catalogue under computer network will affect the traditional concept of governance. Factors affectiong the governance such as traditional comcepts of union catalogues, principles that supports union catalogue held on online network are determined. Case studies are carried out on ESTC, authority control at JICST(Japan Information Center of Science and Technology) and NDL (National Diet Library). Some statistical analysis were made on LCMARC Authorities,authority data at NACSIS(National Center for Science Information System).