Research on the Mechanism of Subjective Contour Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Noboru  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30126867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Noboru  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70185338)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVision / Visual Illusion / Contour / Subjective Contour / Image Processing / コンピュータビジョン
Research Abstract
Usually contours are perceived in visual fields where there are physical contrasts in brightness or color. Certain figures, however, cause us to perceive clearly visible contours (subjective contours) in the region that is completely homogeneous. This project has succeeded in presenting an algorithm for generating subjective contours automaticlly from given figures. The algorithm consists of four steps: extraction of physical contours, detection of points where curvature of contours varies abruptly, determination of pairs of points to be filled in with subjective contours, and linkage of each pair of points with subjective contours. The algorithm was implemented as a procedure reflecting neurophysiological and perceptual findings and applied to typical figures successfully.