Study on a text processing of multi languages for assisting the southeast asian studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  The Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University Research Associate, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (10162645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Yasuko  The Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University Research Associate, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (80115831)
EZAKI Mitso  The Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (60029915)
FUKUI Hayao  The Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (10027584)
ISHII Yoneo  The Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (70027580)
WATANABE Toyohide  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University Associate Professor (80093342)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsText Processing of Multi Languages / Input / Output Methods for Thai / Thai Syntax Analysis / タイ語入出力 / タイ語字書
Research Abstract
An intelligent Thai Computer terminal and a Thai text editor with the function of automatic and consecutive from Roman spelling to Thai letters have been developed which are operable on a micro computer. These employ the Transliteration Method (TM) or the Simplified Transliteration Method (STM), which are based on a newly devised transliteration table from Roman spelling.
The Tranliteration and Simplified Transliteration Methods were both estimated to require a greater number of key strokes in the making of the machine-readable Thai dictionary than the method used for the ordinary IBM electronic Thai typewriter, here called the Direct Mapping Method (DMM). However, an evaluation of learning effects from the number of key strokes and the measurement of learning curves in the input of the Thai dictionary indicated that although the Transliteration Method required a 42.9% greater number of key strokes than the Direct Mapping Method, a 9.8% higher input rate in terms of characters per minute.
For the output Thai letters, the design and implementation of a printing system for a Japanese laser beam printer run from a main-frame computer and a CRT display for a micro computer has been executed.
To analyze Thai statements without involving syntactic and semantic polysemy, a verb pattern dictionary for Thai has been designed on the same lines as "Phraseology of Verbs in Japanese" and a semantic analysis for Thai on the case grammar has been devised using the semantic structure and markers specified in "Phraseology of Verbs in Japanese".
And, an experiment in Thai syntax analysis and Thai-Japanese machine translation by use of the patterns of case structure extracted from the dictionary has been executed.