新しいてんかんモデルラットの開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SERIKAWA Tadao  Kyoto University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30025655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Junzo  Kyoto University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90025651)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEpilepsy / Rat / 疾患モデル動物
Research Abstract
The spontaneously epileptic rat (SER) is a double mutant (zi/zi, tm/tm), obtained by mating the zitter homozygous rat (zi/zi), found in an SD colony in West Germany, with the tremor heterozygous rat (tm/+) found in a Kyo:Wistar colony in (Institute of Laboratory Animals, Facutly of Medicine, Kyoto University). In the project, we made a colony of specific pathogen free animals of SER, in addition to a strain of SER maintained by full-sib matings, and examined the traits to estimate whether or not SER is a suitable model of human epilepsy. Results obtained were as follows:
1. An SPF colony that can supply SER regularly was made.
2. A strain of full-sib matings reached F10.
3. Zitter gene was assigned on linkage group IV with a distance of 10 cM from Hao-1.
4. In addition to tonic convulstion, absence-like seizures characterized by paroxysmal appearance of 5-7 Hz spike and wave complex in EEG were observed in SER.
5. The absence-like seizures were also observed in tremor rats.
6. In the test of single inoculation with anti-epileptic drugs, epileptic seizures in SER and tremor rat were specificuly inhibited. The absence-like seizures were inhibited by trimethadione and ethosuximide,while the tonic convulsion was not affected by these drugs. In contrast, phenytoin inhibited the tonic seizures without affecting the absence-like seizures. Phenobarbital and sodium valproate inhibited both seizures to a similar degree.
7. The long-term effects of continual intake of phenobarbital on SER were examined. Tonic convulsion was continually inhibited until 15 weeks of age, although it was not complete. Body weight increased markedly and prolonged survival was seen in SER given food pellets containing 0.1 % of the drug. Absence-like seizures were not affected in this study.
From the results, we concluded that SER and tremor rat are useful medels for human epilepsy.