| Project/Area Number |
61580039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | 宮崎医科大学 |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Kimiyuki Miyazaki Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30155402)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Breeding methd of wild rodents / New face of experimental animals / Millardia / Japanese field mouse / Geisha mouse / Japanese dormouse / ヤマネ / アゼネズミ / 野性齧歯類の維持方法 / アポデムス類 / ハタネズミ類 / 体外授精 / 人工授精 / セスジネズミ / アカネズミ |
| Research Abstract |
At Experimental Animal Center, Miyazaki Medical Center, Miyazaki Medical College, wild rodents of 22 species, 11 genera, 3 families are maintained. The main aim of this research project was to develop breeding methods which could be applied to all the above wild rodents. Basically the same environment, breeding materials and fodder as rats and mice were used. Certain mice (Japanese field mice, Geisha mice and Japanese dormic) required the temperature 5゜C lower at night. The inside of breeding room was cleaned every morning, and the number of individuals in each cage was carefully examined. Food pellets were supplied twice a week with sunflower seeds, canary seeds and small slices of vitamin e added apples. Hay was supplied to the cages for a nesting material and was exchanged every 2 weeks. To avoid rising the coefficient of inbreeding close colonies were established by mating of a male and a female rodents. Under the above conditions they breed throughout a year. They are weaned in one month and are able to compulate in 2.5 months after birth.