A study of micro-quantification of blood level of endotoxin in laboratory animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Tsutomu  Osaka University, Medical school, associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60129997)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsENDOTOXIN / MICRO-QUANTIFICATION / LABORATORY ANIMAL / 血液 / ラット / マウス / 微量測定
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is the establishment of micro-quantificatin system of endotoxin in laboratory animals. Before the development of limulus test in which only ng/ml of endotoxin can be detected with the limulus lysate, in vivo endotoxin assay was only a method available to detect endotoxin.
In this project, PNA substrate method in which pg/ml of endotoxin can be quantified with limulus lysate and PNA substrate reagent was used. And also the suitable preparatin method of blood sample to be applied to this micro-quantificatin method was established using PCA in laboratory animals.
However the original PNA substrate method called Toxicolor test may not be used for the quantification of endotoxin in laboratory animals due to 1-3 <beta> glucan which activates Factor G and then causes false positive. The new PNA substrate method called Endospacy method, in which the Factor G wad excluded was testified and was proved to be applicable to quantify the blood level of endotoxin in various laboratory animals.