Genetic monitoring of inbred mice by use of anti-Ly monoclional antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TADA Nobuhiko  Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (80167494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKI Norikazu  Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50055860)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMouse / Immunogenetics / Genetic monitoring / リンパ球抗原 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
The mouse lymphocyte alloantigen system, which is named Ly-28, was defined using monoclonal antibodies. Spleen cells of an AKR mouse which was immunized with BALBRV4 tumor cells were fused with BALB/c-derived myeloma cells SP2/2 by cell hybridization. According to the assays of separated T and B cells, as well as blast cells, the Ly-28.2 antigen is carried on both cell lineages.
The genes controlling Lyb-2 and Ly-19 alloantigens are closely linked on mouse chromosomo 4. We added one more gene, i.e.,Ly-32, defined by the use of monoclonal antibodies, to this Lyb-2-Ly-19 region. Two monoclonal antibodies which detect the new specificity Ly-32.2, were established by the same ce fusion described above.The lymphoid tissue distribution of the Ly-32 alloantigen suggestts rather broad expression of this alloantigen on the lymphoid cells including T cells, B cells, and stem cells.
These two alloantibodies will be a useful tool foe the stury of genetic monitoring of inbred mice.