Species differences in platelet function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Yoshifumi  CIEA ・ Director, 血液化学部・部長, 主任研究員 (10050379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOHE Kazuaki  CIEA, 血液化学部, 主任,研究員
SUZUKI Shuzo  CIEA, 血液化学部, 室長,主任研究員 (80113439)
HATTORI Yuji  CIEA, 血液化学部・現毒性部, 専門技術員 (60172938)
UNAKAMI Satoshi  CIEA, 血液化学部・現薬理部, 専門研究員 (60158780)
服部 裕二  実験動物中央研究所, 毒性部, 技術研究員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHuman / Monkey / Dog / Rabbit / Rat / Intracellular calcium / ATP / Protein / Glycoprotein / SDS-PAGE / Retention rate / Cyclo-oxygenase / ヒト / サル / イヌ / ウサギ / ラット / 血小板停滞 / アスピリン / アラキドン酸 / TBA法 / 濃染顆粒 / 各種動物 / 種差 / 血小板ATP量 / SDS-PAGE / 血小板膜蛋白 / 血小板膜糖蛋白 / 血小板内Ca / エクオリン / PF4 / 電顕像 / 血小板凝集惹起物質
Research Abstract
The calcium ion sensitive photo-protein aequorin was introduced by incubation into washed platelets of human, monkey, dog, rabbit, and rat. The intracellular calcium ion concentration in mediating thrombin-induced platelet activation differed in value among animals but the phases of efflux were almost the same. Two phases of Ca ion efflux in collagen-induced activation of human, monkey, and rat platelets became one phase upon addition of indomethacin. These findings indicated differences in the values and the phase of intracellular calcium ion efflux with each stimulation in animals.
Human, rhesus and cynomolgus monkey blood platelet ATP contents were determined using a commercial RIA kit. The results showed the relation human > rhesus > cynomolgys. The concentration of human platelet factor 4 (PF4) showed a value 5.2-fold that of rabbit, and a value 8.1-8.2-fold that of other animals. These findings indicated differences in the storage pool in the platelets.
The proteins and glycoproteins of the human and monkey membranes as determined SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis showed mutually similar patterns, but were clearly different from those of the other animals.
Platelet retention by glass beads was higher in rat than human and decreased with aging in contrast with the case in human.
In order to measure the cyclo-oxygenase and lipoxygenase activites in rat platelets, it was necessary to increase the arachidonic acid concentration as substrate. The enzyme activites in the rat were found to be much lower than in human.
Difference in the ATP release pattern in ADP stimulated platelets of rabbit and dog suggested the existance of differences in the number and localization of platelet dense granules according to electron microscopic observations.
These findings show the necessity of further investigation of species differences in platelet functions.