Gene expression of muscular dystrophy in dwarf chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tateki  Division Head, モデル動物開発部, 部長 (80005628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Fumihiro  Chief Researcher, 神経センターモデル動物開発部, 室長 (30107429)
HANAOKA Kazunori  Chief Researcher, 神経センターモデル動物開発部, 室長 (40189577)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMuscular Dystrophy / Dwarfism / Chicken / Gene Expression / Thyroid Hormone / 血管系 / 脂質代謝 / 筋蛋白質 / 筋ジストロフィー症 / 鶏 / 動物モデル / 矮性遺伝子発現 / 筋ジストロフィー遺伝子 / 矮性遺伝子
Research Abstract
The sex-linked recessive dwarfing gene (dw) was later transinitted to the dystrophic White Leghorn strain in order to examine a phenotypic interaction between am and dw gene in the dwarf chicks (Kikuchi et al., 1985). The data showed that both traits are inherited independently and the homozygous effect of the am allele was more severe on the dwarf background than on the background of the original New Hampshire birds. The pectoral muscle was afficted severely with the disease resulting in an atrophy and a rapid loss of muscle fibers which were replaced by fat paralleling the course of the disease (Fig.1). Similar results in the histopathological changes were also observed in heterozygous dwarf genotype (am/^+;Z^<dw>Z^<dw> or Z^<dw>W)whose affected nuscles showed more severe dystrophic changes than those in heterozygous genotype (am/^+;Z^+Z^+ or Z^+W)having normal body size.
Serum concentrations of triiodothyronine (T3) and thyroxine (T4) were determined by radioimmunoassay to compare th … More e values between White Leghorn and the dwarf birds. There were no significant differences in T4 concentrations, but T3 concentrations were reduced about 44% below normal values in dwafr birds at 14 weeks of age. There were no significant differences in serum T3 concentrations between dwarf and dystrophic dwarf birds, although the values in the latter tended to be silghtly lower than those in the former(Table 2).
In addition, the dwarfism affected the synthesis of tropomyosin subunits in the dystrophic heterozygous birds (am/^+; Z^<dw>Z^<dw> or Z^<dw>W). The tropomysin subunits were composed of two types, alpha- and beta-chain (Nonomura and Takeda, 1982). The beta-chain of tropomyosin in the prectoral muscle disappeared from the early stages after hatching in both normal and dystrophic heterozygous genotypes(am/^+;Z^+Z^+ or Z^+W). When the dw gene was transmitted to the dystrophic heterozygous genotypes, beta-chain was synthesized slightly in this muscle even at 16 weeks of age (Fig.2). This result suggests that the dw gene in the dystrophic bird acts to modify the am gene to synthesize beta-tropomyosin subunit through the influences of the thyroid hormone to the muscle. Less