Project/Area Number |
61580052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
結晶学
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Tadashi Department of Electrical Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (40066270)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Roughening transition / facet transition / <alpha>-Ag_2s / thermal equilibrium Ionic-electronic Mixed Superionic Conductors / 平衡形 / 表面自由エネルギー密度 / α-【Ag_2】S |
Research Abstract |
Roughening transition is one of fundamental critical phenomena on surface since Burton,Cabrera and Frank proposed it theoretically in 1951. The purposec of this project are (1)realization of experimental condition of thermal equilibrium,(2)measurement of temperature dependence of facet area for roughening yemperature,and(3)observation of facet edge vicinity for specific surface free energy. Although the confirmayion of eguilibrium condition was difficult for a frxed volume of the crystal,experimental conditions for close eguilibrium were obtained.The thermal evolution of planar surfaces(facets)(100) and(110)of <alpha>-Ag_2s was traced to determine the roughening temperatures. Roughening temperatures as a function of pressures were not measured.The analyzed results for specific surface free energy show that the p^2term, where is the gradient of surface,is not vanished.