The Efficient Usages of the Interlinings for the Clothing in the Cold Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Education, Hirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Toshio  Faculty of Education, Hirosaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (00142828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKAGE Yayoi  Faculty of Education, Hirosaki University, 教育学部, 助手 (10142829)
MORI Reiko  Faclty of Education, Hirosaki University, 教育学部, 助教授 (00003294)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInterlining / Woven Fabric / Two-Layered Fabric / Laminated Fabric / Water Vapor Transmission Resistance / End-Uses Properties / Home Laundry / 消費性能 / 透湿抵抗値 / 保温率 / 洗たく
Research Abstract
For the standpoint of the efficient usage of the interlinings in the cold climate, this study was performed. R for two-layered fabrics using a woven fabric and a interlining as constituent components was studied. Also, the end-uses properties of the interlining were studies.The results obtained were as follows:
(1) R and the external resistance R_2 of the woven fabrics having the rougher surface and the looser structure were larger for the woven fabrics.
(2) R and R_2 of the two-layered fabrics were necesarily decreased by means of adhesion for the laminated fabrics. It was assumed that the entrapped air layer between the woven fabric and the interlining played an important role in the values of both the internal resistance R_1 and R_2.
(3). The increase in R of the layered fabrics associated with a thickness of 5mm of additional air layer separating the constituent components was necessarily smaller than 5mm. The increase in R_1 was larger using the face fabrics having the tighter structure.
(4). R of the 20 Kinds of the woven fabrics in turbulunt flow of 0.9 m/sec was compared with that of 0.3 m/sec. R in 0.9 m/sec is inevitably smaller than in 0.3 m/sec. Also, the wind velocity of 0.9 m/sec gave the smaller depencence of R on the cover factor of the fabrics. R remarkably decreased woth an increase in air permeability in 0.9m/sec.
(5). The changes in the end-uses properties of the 27 kinds of commercial interlinings by ten times repeated home laundry were compared with those by the simple water-immersion treatment. It was noted that the water-treatment occured the larger extent of the change in the properties.