Project/Area Number |
61580054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAZAWA Noriko Associate Professor, Department of Education, Iwate University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30004005)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Vitamin E deficiency / Pituitary-gonadal function / FSH and LH secretion / Testosterone secretion / LH receptor / 精巣 / 抗酸化剤 / テストステロン / FSHとLHレセプター |
Research Abstract |
Chronological changes of gonadotropin(FSH and LH) and testosterone concentration in the serum were measured in vitamin E deficient rats to investigate the effects of vitamin E deficiency on the pituitary-gonadal function in rats. The receptor sites and association constant(Ka) for LH and the formation of cyclic AMP in the Leyding cells were also investigated. The results obtained in this research are as follows : 1) The vitamin E deficient rats showed almost complete hemolysis and extremely increased TBA reacting substance in the serum and liver. 2) The serum LH concentration in the vitamin E deficient group was slightly higher than in the vitamin E supplemented group during the later periods of experiment. 3) The serum FSH concentration in the vitamin E deficient group became significantly higher than in the vitamin E supplemented group at 196 days of experiment. 4) The serum testosterone concentration was always lower in the vitamin E deficient group than in the control. However, the decrease of testosterone in plasma and tissue was prevented by the administration of DPPD. 5) The vitamin E deficient group showed slightly large number of LH/hCG receptor and significantly small Ka (low affinity), as compared with vitamin E supplemented group. The formation of cyclic AMP by Leydig cells decreased significantly in vitamin E deficient group. These results suggest that the vitamin E deficiency exerted a suppressive effect directly on the gonadal function to decrease the hormone synthesis in the Leydig cells and caused the increased secretion of pituitary LH owing to the feedback mechanism.