Dynamic measurement of clothing pressure distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroko  Faculty of Education, Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30143184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸塚 歌子  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授
TOTSUKA Utako  Faculty of Education, Utsunomiya University
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsClothing pressure / Dynamic measurement / Motion / Slacks / 圧力センサ / 動的測定
Research Abstract
We have developed a system to measure the clothing pressure on the body at multi-measured-point dynamically.
(A) Using this system, the clothing pressure distributions of the basic slacks at the knee and chest were measured by squatting, putting the leg on a block, stepping on and down the stage, or sitting in a chair.
(1) The clothing pressure reaches the maximum value during performing each motion. When the fixed posture is kept after the posture was changed, it decreases from maximum value and it is kept constant.
(2) These motions differ in msgnitude of the clothing pressure. The clothing pressure of squatting is greatest of them. Sitting in a chair is second in pressure. The clothing pressure does not differ much in the motion of putting the leg on a block and of stepping on and down the stage. The clothing pressure at the knee is fairly greater than that at the seat.
(3) The clothing pressure becomes great when slacks is fixed to the ankle not to slip up.
(4) The clothing pressure differs by the position in the knee.
(B) Using this system, the clothing pressure distributions of the slacks made of different materials and with various ease were measured by putting the leg on a block or sitting in a chair. The slacks with small elongation or small ease shows great clothing pressure.
From the results described above, it is confirmed that the distribution of the clothing pressure must be measured dynamically. These results indicate that this system is useful for investigating the clothing pressure.