Objective Evaluation of Ease Abilities and Measurement of Formabilities of Fabrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Taeko  Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Fuculty of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (90014836)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsease ability / differential feed mechanism / tracing contuor curve / stylus method / wrinkle / formability / mechanical properties / 定量的評価方法 / 立体成型技法 / いせこみ量 / 客観的評価 / 座屈変形 / 縫目じわ / 本縫い差動上下送り機構 / 形成曲面
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present investigation was to determine the objective evaluation of the ease abilities,and to examine the correlation of the ease abilities with mechanical properties. Results showed that the easing method in fabrics by using the differential feed in the lockstich sewing machine was effective on produsing the ease ratio without arbitrary. The local strain of fabric along seam caused by ease were measured by the stylus method provided with stylus instrument trially manufactured,and assessed by the wrinkle contour of fabric traced by this stylus method.
The results obtained by this method showed that the tracing curves were characterized according to fabric properties and ease ratio.The hight of tracing curves and number of pucker increased with increasing ease ratio. The formability by ease was measured by Moire Topograpy method and used by the device for three dimenssional shape measurement. Results of this measurement indicated that the maximum curvature of the curved surface on the fabrics was related to compressive force,bending stiffness and elasticity.