Studies on thawing of frozen foods by microwave oven. ---Effect of thawing condition on the qualities of fish meat.---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu Universiyt.
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Atsuko  Ochanomizu University, 家政学部, 教授 (60017233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAE Keiko  Ochanimizu University, 家政学部, 助教授 (50156337)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMicrowave oven / Thawing / 冷凍マグロ / 官能検査 / 物性
Research Abstract
This study was designed to find out the optimum thawing condition of frozen tuna fish by microwave oven. Normal lateral muscles of frozen tuna meat wa trimmed into a 100 g pieces ( 12 x 5x 1.5) cm^3 and stored at -30゜c or lower until tested. Each sample was irradiated at various power up to 500 Watt, and the surface temperature was continualy measured using Infrared Sensor. Qualities of thawed tuna were evaluated by following objective tests; Firmness and cohesiveness by a texturometer, water holding capacity, pH, K value and drip volume by standing. And sensory evaluation was conducted on color and firmness.
As the result, the optimum thawing condition of the frozen tuna meat was determined to have irradiation with 500 Watt until the surface temperature was -11゜c and then with the power of 1/60 until it got -3゜c.