The new Leavening Bacteria in dough of Wheat flour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Hiroko  Faculty of Education, Gifu University・Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40074984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Zenya  Faculty of Education, Akita University・Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10086639)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMantou / Leavening Bacteria / Enterobacter cloacae GAO / Enterobacter cloacae GAO菌 / APIバイオタイプ / Enterobacter cloacae
Research Abstract
It has been reported the wild yeasts and other microorganisms are involved in the Chinese recipe.
(1)The results for the sensory test of Mantou prepared with starter and yeasts showed as same preference among samples,especially Mantou with starter have favorable taste not yeast flavor.
(2)Several species of microorganisms were identified when they were purely isolated. The microorganisms was identified as Enterobacter cloacae GAO.
(3)The API biotype was determined for E. cloacae GAO and ATCC 13047, both of them were found be 3305573. The API biotype of the heat-stable enterotoxin was 3305763, which was different from that of the isolated E. cloacae GAO and ATCC 13047, respectively.
(4)The results upon administration of the concentrated suspension to nude mice of the BALB strain shows no changes in organ weights were observed after intraperitone injection or oral administration with a probe. No abnormal finding was observed on organs, and diarrhea, etc., were not noted either. Therefore,it is generally assumed that infections of non-virulent microorganisms for normal animals and humans are fatal for nude mice. Considering these facts, it seems likely that E. cloacae GAO has no infectivity.
Moreover, the production of an enterotoxin-like substance is out of the question. From these facts, E. cloacae GAO and its culture medium were considered not to have infectivity, and in view of the organ weights and the findings on organs, an opinion as to the production of an enterotoxin-like substance was not formed. The chronic toxicity testing of this bacterium and of mantou as a fermented food using this bacteium is now in progress.