Precursors of a sweet aroma of Roasted Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoko  Faculty of Education Osaka Kyouiku University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30017248)
竹井 瑤子 (1987)  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAroma Components / Roasted Products / Sponge Cake / Egg / Sesame Seed / Amino Acids / Lipids / リン脂質 / 大豆 / 皮むきごま / 溶媒抽出分画 / 焙焼テスト / 焙焼香 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / ガスクロマトグラフ直結質量分析 / ヘッドスペースベーパー / 焙焼香気 / レシチン / フラン化合物 / アルギニン / グルコース
Research Abstract
Baked products with egg or nutts have a pleasant sweet aroma.
As first, the components of egg contributing to the sweet sponge cake aroma were investigated. Egg was divided into yolk and egg white, and yolk was fractionated into seven fractions by solvent extraction. Two of these fractions were further fractionated by silica gel column chromatography. The components of these fractions were detected on thin layer silica gel plate. Solvent extracted fractions, refined components from the fractions, and amino acids and lipids from commercial sources, were subjected to one hundred and six roasting tests. Head space volatiles from these roasting tests were analyzed by gas chromatography(GLC), and aroma concentrates from six of these tests were prepared and analyzed by GLC-mass spectrometry.
As the results, sixty nine compounds were identified from the head space volatiles of the roasting tests. To produce a sweet sponge cake aroma, yolk protein fraction and yolk phospholipid fraction were eff … More ective. Replacement of the protein fraction by lysine, arginine or glutamic acid , brought a sweet aroma in the roasting tests with glucose and refined phosphatidyl choline from yolk. The roasting test of lysine and refined triglyceride from yolk with glucose produced a sweet aroma too. The head space volatiles from these tests having a sweet aroma, contained 2,5-di-methyl-4-hydroxy-3(2H)-furanone which has a sponge cake like aroma.
Then, the conditions to produce a sweet nutty aroma from sesame seed were investigated. Sesame seed was husked or fractionated by solvent extraction. Sesame seed, huskless sesame seed and five fractions from sesame seed were subjected to seventy roasting tests. The used analytical methods were the same as the above of egg.
Eighty eight compounds were identified from the head space volatiles of the roasting tests. Huskless sesame seed and defatted sesame seed gave a pleasant nutty aroma under suitable roasting conditions. Methanol extracted fraction seemed to be impotant to not only a sesame like aroma but a sponge cake like aroma,because the head space volatiles from the roasting tests of this fraction contained cyclotene and two furanones which has a sweet aroma. Less