Screening and breeding of freeze-tolerant baker's yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hiroyasu  Professor of Department of Food Science and Nutrition Faculty of Home Economics, Nara Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (80026525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kinji  Professor of Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Faculty of Home Economics, 家政学部, 教授 (20031643)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFreeze-tolerant baker's yeast / Screeining of freeze-tolerant yeast / Breeding of freeze-tolerant yeast by cell fusion / S.cerevisiae / 耐糖性酵母 / 冷凍耐性酵母の検索
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to isolate freeze-tolerant baker's yeasts from natural sources and to breed them by the method of cell fusion. In the first part of this report, we selected several strains of freeze-tolerant yeast from soil and foods which were grown on a medium containing high concentration of sucrose. Two strains of yeast, No. 5 and No. 9-1, which were isolated from soil, had a strong fermentative activity similar to the commercial baker's yeast as well as high freeze-tolerance after pre-fermentation of dough. These yeasts were identified as Saccharomyces species from their cultural and physiological nature, Furthermore, the strain No. 5, an ascosporogenous yeast, was able to ferment maltose and it seemed to be industrially available for breadmaking by freeze-dough method. In the second part of this report, the cell fusion method was applied to obtain freeze-tolerant yeasts with high fermentative activity between Saccharomyces cerevisiae and S. rosei. It was found that all the fusants had relatively high fermentative activity, but retained predominantly the nature of S. cerevisiae than S. rosei, that is, their freeze-tolerance were poor as compared to the paraent strain S. rosei.