A study on the dweling environmental comfort.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASHIGE Hirofumi  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 教育学部福山分校, 助教授 (20034390)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDwelling environment / Comfort / Clean air / Temperature / Humidity / Luminous intensity / Kind of light color / SD法 / 室内空気 / 湿度 / 照度 / 騒音 / 温冷感
Research Abstract
Many factors about dwelling environment have to be discussed to evaluate the room comfort, such as clean air factor, thermal factor, luminous factor and sound factor. The room comfort evaluation will be made by psychological scale , but most of the environmental factors must be measured by physical quantity , therefore we must consider it from both sides. So this study on the interaction between environmental factors or that on the complex sensory stimulus about factors have been carried out.
The experimental verification about room air factor is a little difficult, so we know about it form questionnaire on elementary school children and high school students' air comfort caused by tobacco. Most of the children dislike the polluted air and smell of tobacco.
As experimental investigation, we prepared 4 thermal conditions ( 15゜C, 20゜C, 25゜C, 30゜C), 6 luminous conditions (100 1x red light, 100 1x blue light , and 5 1x, 100 1x, 400 1x, 800 1x incandescent light), and 4 sound conditions (55 dB, 65 dB, 75 dB, 85 dB). Hence total stimulus are 96 sets. The subjects of these experiments are healthy college students (20 persons). The Method of Magnitude estimation and the Semantic Differential technique are used for these experiments. From ME Method, some accelerators or some restraints for noise rating value are found. For example, blue light has a tendency to decrease the noise rating value, and also rating value is smaller in the case of room temperature 15゜C. From SD Technique, next results are obtained. In the case of red light or dark incandescent light (5 1x), most of the evaluation is bad. Especially when the room themperature is 30゜C, this tendency is considerably. From factor analysis, 3 factors are abstracted, the evaluation of room comfort will be made by these research.