Differential Scanning Calorimetry of Retrogradation and Freezing Process in Starch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Fumiko  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, 家政学部, 教授 (60086725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Junko  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, 家政学部, 助手 (90146530)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGelatinization of Starch / Retrogradation of Starch / Starch mixed with Sugar / Differential Scanning Calorimetry of Starch / 澱粉糊化のDSC / 老化澱粉のDSC / 砂糖添加澱粉の熱的性質
Research Abstract
1. Thermal properties of starch with sugar: Gelatinization and re-gelatinization after retrogradation of 10-50% starch with 0-200% sugar were studied by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). Thermal spectra of re-gelatinization after retrogradation of starch with sugar were far different from those of gelatinization of the natural starch granule with sugar. The surface state of the natural granule may protect the starch from penetration of water molecules in the suger solution
The gelatinization temperature shifted to higher temperature as increase of the sugar concentration. Start temperature of the transition Ts, peak Tp, conclusion Tc were linearly increased with x, the fraction of sugar to water. It was expressed as Ts (Tp and Tc) =22x + 52 (60 and 71) C in the case of 20% starch. 2. Freezing of starch: Another endothermic peak appeared at -5 C lower side of the free water peak soon after freezing of gelatinization starch. It grew to about 10% of the melting energy of the free water during several days even at -18 C. DSC gives a sensitive method to detect the mobility of water at freezing temperature.