| Project/Area Number |
61580079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin Women's Jr.Coll. |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Noriko Home Economics, 家政科, 教授 (40079421)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | ion exchanged zeolite / hard water / deposition / non-phosphate detergent / particle size / home laundering / dyeing cloths / 官能検査 / ゼオライト付着量 / 付着脱落平衡実験 / 二次粒子径 / 粒子分散液 / 洗剤ビルダー |
| Research Abstract |
Ca-Zeolite and Zeolite are formed in head water by exchanging Na^+ in Nazeolite with Ca^<2+> and Mg^<2+>. In this study,the effect of these exchanged Zeolites on the deposition onto the cloths was investigated by using the artificially prepared Ca-and Mg-Zeolite. Main results obtained are summarized as follows: 1) In aqueous Zeolites suspension,the mean of particle size of particle size of three kinds of Zolite of Zolite decreased in the order of Mg-Zeolite>Ca-Zeolite>Na-Zeolite. In hard water less than 30゜DH the particle size of Na-Zeolite was increaced in Mg-containing hard water more than Ca-containing hard water remarkably. 2) The deposition amount of Zeolites on cloths decreased in the order of Mg-Ziolite>Ca-Zeolite> Na-Ziolite,it was proved that they were in good agreement with particle size the dispersion sistem. 3) Dyeing cotton cloths using four colours of dye having various lightniss were deposited by ten kinds of Zeolite concentration. In case of organoleptic test,the deposited cloths of Zeolites were recognized more easily on heavy shade cloths than on pale shade cloths. The recognizable amount of deposited Na-Zeolite was about 7 mg/g in dying cotton cloths of heavy shade. 4) In case of home laundering using hard watwe,deposition of Ca-or Mg-Zeolite onto cloths was estimated to be recognized by naked eye more easily than Na-Ziolite.