On the Formation of R. Clausius's Entropy
Project/Area Number |
61580086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Eri Prof. of Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (80057984)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | CLAUSIUS'S ENTROPY / FROM REVERSIBLE TO IRREVERSIBLE PROCESSES / J. FOURIER'S INFLUENCE / "UNCOMPENSIRTE VERWANDLUNG" / FUNCTIONAL APPROACH / CLAUSIUS'S MECHANICAL THEORY OF HEAT / クラウジウスのエントロピー / 熱力学第2法則 / 不可逆過程の背後の現象論 / 保存力と非保存力の認識と熱理論 / クラウジウス / エントロピー / 熱力学第1 / 第2法則 / (Clansins) / (Entropy)(First and Second lams of thrmodynamics) / 熱力学の第1 第2法則 |
Research Abstract |
1. the ratio dQ/T, "entropy" was introduced by the functional consideration, correspondeing to dU, both of which were the complete differentials in the case of a reversible process. 2. Clausius's functional approach to variables in physics played an important role during his whole research. 3. The entropy increase in the case of an irreversible process was noted by Clausius (1854) as the "uncompensirte Verwandlung" in connection with the thermal phenomenon namely, the quantity of heat flows from colder to warmer bodies. 4. In addition, Clausius's understanding of the irreversible process was based on his knowledge of mechanics, namely, there is a force whose work depends on its intermediate process, not only on its initial and final points (states). 5. Inspite of the fact that Clausius was the originater of the concept of entropy in the irreversible process, he was strongly influenced by the general reversible approach to physics, which was dominant during the 19th century (and the early 20th century too). 6. As Clausius obtained a particular case of Stokes' theorem with two variables (1850 & 1864), his work should be studied along the development of mathematical physics as well as that of the theory of heat and the theory of gas. 7. Through the calculation of heat expended in the infinitesimal Carnot cycle (1850), the second oder differential (without the first order differential) was correctly recognized by Clausius. 8. The origin of this treatment went back to his own paper on the theory of light porpagation (1849), which was directly influenced by J. Foruier's work, the analytical theory of heat (1822). (2127189)