A Paper on the Formation Process of Teaching Skills in the Physical Education Lessons at the Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshio (1988)  Iwate University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30042641)
浅見 裕 (1986-1987)  岩手大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00003955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKAWARA Kiyoshi  Iwate University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40168878)
ASAMI Yutaka  Iwate University, 教育学部, 助教授 (00003955)
山下 芳男  岩手大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30042641)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElementary School / Physical Education Lessons / Beginner Teachers / Teacher Behavior / 実技指導力 / 小学校体育 / 教授活動 / 実技指導力の形成
Research Abstract
This study analyses the beginner teachers's behavior in physical education lessons in order to clarify the formation process of their teaching. In 1986, the behavior of the student teachers, who were in the 4th grade at the department of education of Iwate University, was recorded at the elementary school. Three of whom continued to be studied through 1987-1988 at their places of appointment. The main findings are as follows:
1. Teacher's behavior has two aspects in physical education lessons: one is concerned with the class management - standing pupil in a row, showing him where to go and when to do, etc., and the other is with the teaching skills directly connected with the exercise.
2. Three beginner teachers become gradually good at their class management similarly.
3. But they seem not to improve their teaching skills. Because they only repeat the same explanation of the teaching skills both before and after pupils' wrong tryings. So we conclude that the capacity of the class management is easily acquired in two years, but it is very difficult for the beginner teachers to teach pupil physical exercise effectively. Though the teacher who can do the class management well is to be thought a good teacher, it does not necessarily mean that he is good at teaching skills. The question is when he learn the teaching skills.