On the Policy of Community Sports in Fukushima Prefecture - Based on the Research of the Stato of Sports Activities -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61580089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ARAYA Shuichi.  Fukushima University ・ Assistant Professor, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (90103150)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSport / Community / Community Sports / スポーツ政策
Research Abstract
This is to Show, male and female separately, the summary of the result of the study carried out in Homa-Dori District. Naka-Dori District and Aizu District.
1. Hama-Dori District Male: They are lesi conscions about sports activities compared with men in other districts. Howere, the strongly feel that sports facilities in the district are not sufficient. Female: They are clearly divided into two types of group; one willingly likes to be involved in sports activities and the other is not. The number of women that participates in "sports class " is higher than other districts. They, by the way, wish to have swimming pooes as a part of sports facilities.
2. Naka-Dori District Male: They keep positive attitude towards sports sctivities and intention to take part in sports. The number of men that participates in " sports class " is quite high compared with other districts. Female: Women in this district do not have many friends whom they can share the enjoyment in sports each other. However, they have strong desire to join " sports class".
3. Aizu District Male: There are not many people around, who can share the enjoyment deriving from sports activities. That is partly the reason they realize that having sports-minded people around is ever so important. They also cry that they do not have enough sports instructors in the district. Female: Sports activities being carried carried out by woman in the district are very low standard compared with othet districts. What is mor, sports activitied as a whole are not widely spread among women in the district.